Sunday, December 29, 2013

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali: Jojobaoil: The all-day moisturizer

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali :

Jojobaoil: The all-day moisturizer

Today Spiral Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali, wants to introduce you to Jojoba oil:   

Jojoba is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is the sole species of the family Simmondisiacea, placed in the order Caryophyllales. It is also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffee berry, and gray box bush.  Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from the seed. The plant has also been used to combat and prevent desertification in the Thar Desert in India.
Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant and makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.
The oil has a golden color and almost no odor.
This oil is extracted from the beans of a plant that lives as long as one hundred years and thrives in temperatures as high as 122°f without noticeable absorption of water. Jojoba oil is not actually a oil, but rather a liquid wax. It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties and is therefore ideal for blends, particularly for the face and hair. It requires little to no refining and has several specific skin care properties. Its chemical composition is close to the skins own oil, sebum, making it good for all skin types.
Excellent for skin and hair care products. Good for inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema and all skin types. Because of its natural affinity with the skin, jojoba oil is especially good for sensitive complexions or oily and acne skin conditions that require delicate treatment. When massaged into the skin it combines with sebum and gently unclogs pores to free embedded dirt and grime.
It is possible to use jojoba in massage for its one or to mix it with other oils, but because of its high cost it is often mixed with other oils.
At high amounts jojoba oil can lend a shine to the skin. You may want to be conservative with it during the day, but for a massage in the evening or as ingredient for a night cream there no restrictions have to be made and you can use it pure or in higher amounts.

In my own opinion specially the antioxidant properties of Jojoba oil would make it an interesting, but unfortunately very expensive choice for a massage oil

We hope you enjoyed reading.

Your Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali


Post a Comment