Sunday, December 29, 2013

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali: Jojobaoil: The all-day moisturizer

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali :

Jojobaoil: The all-day moisturizer

Today Spiral Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali, wants to introduce you to Jojoba oil:   

Jojoba is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is the sole species of the family Simmondisiacea, placed in the order Caryophyllales. It is also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffee berry, and gray box bush.  Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from the seed. The plant has also been used to combat and prevent desertification in the Thar Desert in India.
Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant and makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.
The oil has a golden color and almost no odor.
This oil is extracted from the beans of a plant that lives as long as one hundred years and thrives in temperatures as high as 122°f without noticeable absorption of water. Jojoba oil is not actually a oil, but rather a liquid wax. It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties and is therefore ideal for blends, particularly for the face and hair. It requires little to no refining and has several specific skin care properties. Its chemical composition is close to the skins own oil, sebum, making it good for all skin types.
Excellent for skin and hair care products. Good for inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema and all skin types. Because of its natural affinity with the skin, jojoba oil is especially good for sensitive complexions or oily and acne skin conditions that require delicate treatment. When massaged into the skin it combines with sebum and gently unclogs pores to free embedded dirt and grime.
It is possible to use jojoba in massage for its one or to mix it with other oils, but because of its high cost it is often mixed with other oils.
At high amounts jojoba oil can lend a shine to the skin. You may want to be conservative with it during the day, but for a massage in the evening or as ingredient for a night cream there no restrictions have to be made and you can use it pure or in higher amounts.

In my own opinion specially the antioxidant properties of Jojoba oil would make it an interesting, but unfortunately very expensive choice for a massage oil

We hope you enjoyed reading.

Your Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali

Monday, December 23, 2013

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali:Grape seed oil in massage an all rounder

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali:

Grape seed oil in massage an all rounder

Dear all,
Another great massage oil will be introduced to you today, by Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali. Grape seed oil is not just a good alternative for sweet almond and co. but as well a good weapon in the fight against cellulites.

Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is pressed from the seeds of grapes , and is thus an abundant by-product of winemaking.
For high quality grape seed oil, consideration needs to be given to the processing. Most will either be Expeller Pressed or Chemically processed.. Expeller pressed means it is a chemical free process that extracts the oil from seeds and nuts. Expeller pressed grape seed oil will produce higher quality oil than the chemically processed variety. Thus the price will be higher for expeller pressed oils.

Grape seed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes that are discarded during the wine making process. It is a sweet-smelling oil with a slightly nutty aroma and it is non greasy and light in texture. This makes it excellent oil for massage. Its texture also makes it easy for the oil to be absorbed by the skin. It is rich in linoleic acid which is an essential fatty acid and thus it helps to rejuvenate the skin and is great for moisturizing. It also contains high amounts of vitamin E, flavonoids and antioxidants which all help to restructure and regenerate the skin's cells. Grape seed oil can be used on its on or add to other massage oils(10% should already have an effect), it is a good oil to mix with for example Apricot Kernel or Wheat Germ oil. Grape seed massage oil is also non toxic and has no adverse side effects on people with sensitive skin.

The benefits of having a massage with grape seed oil are numerous and here we are listing some of them.
Since it is almost odorless oil, people who are sensitive to certain aromas in their massage oils can easily use it.
It has a fine texture which is non greasy and light and are preferred by people who don't like greasy massage oils.
This massage is beneficial for people who have dry and flaky skin. As the oil contains a high percentage of linoleic acid it helps to moisturize the skin and give it a smooth appearance.
As grape seed oil is non greasy and light, it is easily absorbed by the skin which relaxes the person and makes the skin soft.
For those people who have dark circles under eyes, a light massage with grape seed oil around the eye area will not only reduce dark circles but will also help in draining fluids from this area.
Grape seed oil is also beneficial for tightening sagging skin as it has mild astringent properties that help to tone the skin.
Regular massage with grape seed oil will also help in fading or reducing cellulite or "orange peel effect" on thighs, buttocks or upper arms.
New research has shown that grape seed oil also has anti aging properties that helps to keep skin youthful and radiant.
For those people who cannot use almond oil or walnut oil in their massages because they are allergic to nuts, grape seed oil is a very good substitute.
A massage with grape seed oil is an excellent way to pamper your body and calm your mind. It can also be safely used for massaging babies and kids as it is mild and odorless and does not have any side effects. Besides massages, grape seed oil is also used for manicures, pedicures, body polishes and scrubs. It is also extensively used as an active ingredient in different types of skin creams, lotions and serums.

We hope you enjoyed reading.

Your Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali

Saturday, December 14, 2013

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali: Sweet Almond oil: An excellent massage oil

Spiral Spa @ Bloo,Padang Bai, Bali 
Sweet Almond oil: An excellent massage oil

Dear All,
In this Blog Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali wants  to introduce you to sweet almond and the oil made out of it.

Almond or Prunus amygdalus is considered to be one of the earliest cultivated nut trees in the world. Originally all of the Almonds where bitter Almonds and by selecting out the few sweet tasting one a new kind the sweet almond developed. Almond is native to the middle east and south asia, and has been brought to parts of North Africa, parts of Europe and of course to California, what is now one of the biggest producers of almonds and almond products.
It is important to know that all commercial grown Almond belong to the sweet almonds, the consumption of wild almond could cause death due to the very strong toxic (Hydrogen cyanide) they store in the nuts.
Of course the oil used in massage is exclusively from the sweet almond.

Due to the fact that it is easily absorbed of the skin, as well the vitamin, and mineral it provides are considered interesting if used as massage oil. So it contains for example bigger amounts of Vitamin E.

Sweet Almond oil is a pale yellow to light brown oil, with a mild almond typical nutty aroma. It can be used for massage without mixing it with other oils (100%) and is especially for Aromatherapy massage very useful. Almond oil is a good lubricant and at the same time it nourishes and revitalizes your skin. Also the medium absorption rate into the skin makes it perfect for Aromatherapy. Another advantage is that Almond oil is non-greasy and does not clog the pores of your skin and is further beneficial for eczema and skin irritations.

Definetly a good choice for a massage base oil.
We hope you enjoyed our blog.

Your Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali

Monday, December 9, 2013

Spiral Spa @ Bloo,Padang Bai, Bali:Sunflower oil : Suitable for infant massage

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali,

Sunflower oil: Suitable for Infant Massage

Dear all,
Today Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali would like to introduce you to Sunflower oil, what has a couple of interesting benefits in massage therapy.
 Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil compressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food  as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Sunflower oil was first industrially produced in 1835 in the Russian Empire. The world's largest sunflower oil producers now are Ukraine and Russia.
Sunflower oil can be extracted using chemical solvents such as hexane , or squeezed directly from sunflower seeds by crushing them in an expeller press.. Cold pressing sunflower oil using an expeller press under low-temperature conditions is a preferred method for those seeking an extraction process that doesn't involve chemical solvents.
Cold extracted oils are always the best quality available.
So for example chemically processed sunflower oils seem to offer some alleged benefits, when used in cooking, because it is more stable when heated to high temperatures, but our personal opinion is that in this case it would be simply better to switch to different cold pressed oil that has the same properties.
You will mainly find two different kind of Sunflower oil high linoleic or high oleic. High linoleic means mainly saturated fat; high oleic means mainly unsaturated fat.
Mainly unsaturated fat has a lot of health benefits in massage. It is very high in antioxidants, particularly the antioxidant vitamins A, C and E, which help prevent free damage to skin, which can contribute to premature aging. Research shows Sunflower oil is mostly absorbed but also provides a very light protective barrier that helps resist skin infections, and keeping away bacteria helping to maintain more youthful skin. With a light texture Sunflower oil is very pleasant to use on skin. With a rich mixture of vitamins and other natural substances High oleic sunflower oil has wonderful healing properties, and is referred to as noncomedogenic, meaning that unlike many other oily substances, it will not clog pores causing blemishes or pimples to form when used on skin. It is very good especially if the traditional acne remedies have failed. Another possible use would be as a carrier oil in Aromatherapy, because it is absorbed so easily
Apart from all of these benefits there is something else that makes it very special and that is its use in infant massage. Sunflower oil is wonderful massage oil for infants and children. It is excellent in protecting their tender skin from bacterial infection, and helps against diaper rash caused by the acidity of body wastes, and skin infections. Studies using Sunflower oil have been conducted involving premature and low birth weight infants who are often susceptible to infection due to their underdeveloped skin. The study determined that infants receiving a daily skin treatment of sunflower oil were 41% less likely to develop infections in hospital.
Data suggests that topical application of linoleate-enriched oil such as sunflower seed oil (not High Oleic Sunflower oil but Linoleic Sunflower oil) might enhance skin barrier function and improve outcome in neonates with compromised barrier function.
Oil massage for newborns is reported to improve weight gain by better thermoregulation. Studies show massaging premature infants demonstrated enhanced weight gain and an increase in body length. Application of oils through massage to healthy pre-term babies resulted in enhanced weight gain and neurological development, and a shorter stay in the hospital.
All together a interesting product.
We hope you enjoyed reading.
Your Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali