Saturday, May 3, 2014

Padang Bai, Bali, Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Frangipani essential oil

 Padang Bai, Bali, Spiral Spa @ Bloo, 
Frangipani essential oil

In this article Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali wants to introduce you to Frangipani essential oil and the Frangipani flower, which is probably one of the most popular flowers on our beautiful island.

1.) Origin of Frangipani essential oil:

Even though the Frangipani Tree is commonly associated with Bali, it roots are originally in Central- and South America, the Caribbean, Mexico and Brazil. But from there it must have spread a long time ago, due to the fact that the tree plays an important role in almost every folklore in South East Asia and India.

In India for example the tree is known as the “Tree of life”, due to its healing capacity’s and the fact that even if  a section is cut from the tree, it will keep flowering. In Bali it is frequently used in offerings, and planted all over the island. In Bali and in Indonesia, it is widely believed that it attracts spirits that choose to life in the tree. They are often planted in temple, but there is one kind of frangipani ( A white variation from Java) that is normally planted on graves.

2.) Properties of Frangipani essential oil:

Frangipani essential oil has a sweet, fruity and floral aroma and has a pale yellow appearance. It is a clear liquid with light consistency.

3.) Precautions for use:

The general precautions for essential oils should be taken (click here), but small amounts can as well be directly applied to intact and not sensitive skin. Like all the other essential oils it should not be taken during pregnancy. Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali does not recommend to use any essential oils internally. Instead of an internal use always the use of the plant itself is recommended.

4.) Use:

Frangipani essential oil is widely used in high class perfumery. Here at Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali we choose it for our shampoo, conditioner, shower gel and body lotion, because of it incredible gentle sweet and bloomy smell in combination with antibacterial properties. It is very easy absorbed from the skin and suitable even for sensitive skin, what makes it for us a perfect choice.

When vaporized and used in Aroma Therapy it is well known for relieving stress and up lifting the spirit. It is very harmonizing and a good choice for the use in meditation.

Like we said we don’t recommend the internal use of essential oil, but the Frangipani Tree as well offers some interesting possibilities. So can for example the white liquid that pours out of the tree when it is cut be used to curer warts, and the flowers can be eaten as vegetable (cooked) or used in a tea to improve digestion. 

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali hopes you enjoyed reading.

Recommended links: 

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Padang Bai, Bali, Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Clove essential oil

Padang Bai,Bali,Spiral Spa @ Bloo

Clove essential oil


In this Blog Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali wants to introduce to Clove essential oil.

1.) Origin of Clove essential oil:

Cloves are originally native to Indonesia, and cultivated in Indonesia for more than 2000 years for different purposes. Apart from its uses for food flavorings, parts of the plants are used in the production of the in Indonesia very famous Kretek Cigarets. It plays as well an important use in Indian Ayurveda Medicine and in Indonesian Jamu. Clove essential oil is produced by steam distillation, and due to the fact that not just the quite expensive clove buds, but as well the leaves are used, it is a relatively cheap essential oil.

2.) Properties of Clove essential oil:

Clove essential oil has a pale yellow color and an intensive smell, it is very strong and can’t be used undiluted.

3.) Precautions for use:

Clove essential oil is a very interesting essential oil and you can work with it in many different ways, but you should handle it very carefully!!! (General information about essential oils:click here )
Clove essential oil should never, used undiluted doesn’t matter for what purpose and we from Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali would not recommend to use it for kids or to use it internal. For internal use, the use of fresh or dried plant parts is recommended.
Some of the side effects of Clove essential oil can be nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhea, burns in mouth, throat, eyes and sensitive parts of the skin, sore throat, seizures, difficulty breathing, rapid heartbeat, sleepiness, intestinal bleeding and liver and kidney failure. Be aware that most of this issues just occur in case of internal usage or if used undiluted. But as well the Therapist that might be using it for blending massage oil is at risk and we suggest wearing cloves, to avoid direct skin contact. Essential oils are very easy absorbed by the skin and can be proven in the urine 20 minutes after use. Blending it without cloves might lead to skin contact in a undiluted form!!

4.) Use:

If handled in a proper way clove or clove essential oil can be very interesting for use in the Spa.
In Aromatherapy it is best to vaporize clove essential oil and it can be used to ease symptoms of coughs, colds, asthma and sinusitis.
But apart from that it is as well an excellent choice for a blend in massage oils, because of it strong anti-inflammatory properties that help to remove pain from sore muscles and joint pain and swellings. It further helps to increase blood circulation and helps to improve bad skin conditions like acne.
If mixed with oil ( 8drops/2  ounces carrier oil ) it can help to remove abdominal pain, and to improve digestion.  It is as well used widely in dentist care.
We don’t recommend following any instructions of internal usage but can definitely recommend the traditional use of cloves itself. They can be chewed, to soothe sore throats.  

Another very interesting and helpful usage of clove essential oil, is to fight mold. In Australia it was used after major flooding s and has proven itself as very helpful in destroying mold.
Very few substances can do that!!!  What makes mold a very important essential oil in every house.  

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali hopes you enjoyed reading.

Recommended links:

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali, Lemongrass essential oil

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali:

 Lemongrass essential oil

Dear all,

Today Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali want’s to introduce you to Lemongrass essential oil.

1.) Origin of Lemongrass essential oil:
Lemongrass was originally found in Guatemala, and in India. From India it spread all over Asia and you can find it basically in all Asian Countries. The plant can become up to 4 meter tall. And the essential oil can be extracted by steam distillation.

2.) Properties of Lemongrass essential oil:
Lemongrass essential oil has a thicker density then most of the other essential oils and a lemon like smell. The color is dark yellow to amber and reddish.

3.) Precautions for use:
The general precautions for essential oils should be taken. For more info (click here). Apart from that there is just to mention, that Lemongrass essential oil can irritate a sensitive skin.

4.) Uses:
Lemongrass can be used in a wide range of applications. So you can use it for example in Aromatherapy, by using different kind of oil burner. Benefits of using this essential oil here are its calming effects on the nervous system that help to remove fear depression and anxiety. It further has a very refreshing smell and works very good as insect repellent as well. In our Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali we use it a lot as fragrant and as ingredient in our massage oils.
It is suitable to mix with almost any other essential oil and there is a high demand of use in many different perfume blends.
Mixed into massage oil, it benefits with its antimicrobial, antifungal and antiseptic properties. Further it helps to remove pain from joints and muscle. Its anti-bacterial properties make it as well an excellent choice in curing acne.
The ability to reduce cellulitis make it as well another interesting choice for massage oils and creams.
Mixed with water, or as an ingredient in Hair conditioner it helps as well to restrain shine and to nourish your hair. 

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali, hopes to give you a lot of ideas on how to use this essential oil.

Recommended links:

Saturday, February 15, 2014

Spiral Spa @ Bloo,Padang Bai,Bali: Peppermint essential oil

Spiral Spa @ Bloo,Padang Bai, Bali: Peppermint essential oil

As promised Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali wants to have a closer look on individual essential oils, their properties,and uses, but of course check as well if and when you should be careful when handling this specific volatile oil.

1.)Origin of Peppermint essential oil:

Although Peppermint is native to the Mediterranean, it has spread widely and is now cultivated all over the world.  Peppermint oil can be extracted from the whole plant. To extract peppermint oil the plants have to be harvested before flowering. It is a fast growing, perennial plant, what makes peppermint essential oil, a relatively easy and cheap produced essential oil. The extraction method for peppermint essential oil is steam distillation. Fresh or half dried plants are used for it. 

2.) Properties of Peppermint essential oil:

Peppermint essential oil has a clear to pale yellow color. The viscosity is watery and the oil has a sharp and fresh menthol smell.

3.) Precautions for use:

The general precautions for essential oils should be taken. For more general info about essential oil click here. Peppermint oil is a non-toxic and non-irritant essential oil in low dilutions, but due to it’s menthol content it can cause sensitization. It can cause irritations to the skin and should kept well away from the eyes. Don’t use during pregnancy or for child below seven.

4.) Uses:

Peppermint essential oil can be used for a lot of different purposes.

 When used in Burner or Vaporizers it helps excellent against mental fatigue and depression; it refreshes the spirit, stimulates mental agility and improves concentration. It further helps for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous stress, vertigo and faintness and in general for respiratory disorders, as well as dry coughs, sinus congestion, asthma and bronchitis. It helps as well to remove headache.

It stimulating effects would make it as well as a interesting choice for office use or, when doing yoga or mental exercises.

On the skin peppermint essential oil is used to relieve skin irritation (for example as ingredient in after shave products), and itchiness(for example insect bites). It helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It would be a good choice for a blend in massage oils, if the purpose is to relief itching sunburn, while at the same time having a cooling effect. Diluted into massage oils or into a bath it will assist with colic cramps, back pain, tired or sweaty feets. Here in our Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali for example we use it in our massage cream for Foot massage and Reflexology.

Diluted into oil and massaged into the stomach area it helps as well against diarrhea and flatulence (Warning!! Not suitable for kids!).

Another possibility of use is as a insect repellent and it has proven itself as very effective against red ants.

We generally don’t recommend to take essential oil internally. It is better to use the plant instead. As a tea peppermint helps to calm down an upset stomach and is calming for the  nervous system.

Spiral Spa @ Bloo, Padang Bai, Bali hopes you enjoyed reading.

Recommended links: